Australia Day Honours 2014

UNSW Built Environment had two staff members appointed an Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AO) – Professor Richard Johnson and Scientia Professor Deo Prasad.

Professor Richard Johnson was honoured for distinguished service to architecture, particularly the design of iconic Australian public buildings, to the visual arts and the museum and galleries sector, and to professional associations.

Scientia Professor Deo Prasad, CEO of the CRC for Low Carbon Living was rewarded for distinguished service to architecture, particularly in the field of sustainable urban design, as an academic and researcher, and to the solar renewable energy sector.

Also honoured with an AO was Emeritus Professor Murray Kemp from the Australian School of Business for distinguished service to education as an economic theorist and academic, to international trade, through contributions to leading professional publications, and as a mentor.

Other alumni honoured include:

Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia (AM)

Colonel Leonard Brennan AM

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of health support as Director Health, Headquarters Joint Operations Command; Director Army Health; and Senior Medical Officer, Combined Team Uruzgan.

Colonel Natasha Fox AM
For exceptional performance of duty as Chief of Staff, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from June 2012 to January 2013.

Dr Anne Hoggett AM
For significant service to environmental research and conservation.

Professor Glenn Marshall AM
For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric oncology.

Mr Geoffrey McPherson AM
For significant service to the multicultural community of the Australian Capital Territory through the provision of refugee assistance programs.

Emeritus Professor Graham Morrison AM
For significant service to science in the field of applied physics, particularly renewable energy and solar thermal technologies.

Mr William Roberts AM
For significant service to the community through roles in health administration and as a general practitioner.

Mr Phillip Ruthven AM
For significant service to business and commerce, and to the community.

Dr Paul Stalley AM
For significant service to medicine, particularly the treatment of bone and soft tissue cancers.

Mr Leslie Wielinga AM
For significant service to the public sector through the development and administration of roads and infrastructure.

Medal of the Order of Australia in the General Division (OAM)

Dr Jurriaan Beek OAM
For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Wayne Evans OAM
For service to the communities of Wangaratta and Yarrawonga Mulwala.

Reverend David Groves OAM
For service to international relations, and to the Baptist Union of Australia

Mr Robert Joske OAM
For service to the entertainment and sports industries.

Associate Professor James King OAM
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of perinatal epidemiology.

Miss Kristina Lloyd OAM
For service to education.

Dr James Pollitt OAM
For service as a medical practitioner.

Mr Peter Sheedy OAM
For service to engineering, particularly in the field of non-destructive testing.

Mr Dale Tolliday OAM
For service to the community through the provision of social welfare services.

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Dr Michael Cleary PSM
For outstanding public service to healthcare innovation improvement and reform in Queensland.

Mr Christopher Crawford PSM
For outstanding public service within the public health system, particularly for the North Coast and Northern Rivers communities of New South Wales.