Australia Day Honours 2015

UNSW Australia congratulates our esteemed alumni who received Australia Day Honours in 2015. These honours include Members of the Order of Australia, Medals of the Order of Australia, Officers of the Order of Australia, Commendations for Distinguished Service, Conspicuous Service Cross’, and a Conspicuous Service Medal.

Alumni honoured are:

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Professor Roy Beran AM
For significant service to medicine, particularly neurology, as a clinician, author and administrator, and to professional medical legal organisations.

Dr Mark Bouris AM
For significant service to the finance industry, particularly the home loan mortgage sector, to education, and to charitable organisations. 

Professor Rosalind Croucher AM
For significant service to the law as an academic, to legal reform and education, to professional development, and to the arts. 

Wing Commander Darren Goldie AM
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in airlift operations, and as Commanding Officer Number 37 Squadron. 

Mr John Jeremy AM
For significant service to the preservation and celebration of naval and maritime history. 

Dr Catherine Kezelman AM
For significant service to community health as a supporter and advocate for survivors of child abuse.  

Adjunct Professor Betty Kitchener AM
For significant service to the community through mental health support, research and education programs. 

Mr Stephen Loosley AM
For significant service to the community through the development of public policy, to international relations, and to the Parliament of Australia

Associate Professor Robert Smee AM
For significant service to medicine as a radiation oncologist, and through professional organisations and leadership roles. 

Dr Neil Street AM
For significant service to medicine in the fields of paediatric anaesthesia and malignant hyperthermia, and to the people of the Asia-Pacific region through medical aid programs. 

Mrs Ann Symonds
For significant service to social justice, particularly through drug law reform, and to the Parliament of New South Wales. 

Ms Linda Tapsell AM
For significant service to health science as an academic and clinician specialising in diet and nutrition. 

Colonel Scott Winter AM
For exceptional service through contributions to career management as the Senior Officer Manager - Army and to the development and modernisation of the Australian Army as the Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Regiment.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr William Carrington OAM
For service to the community of Traralgon. 

Mr Stanley Gilchrist OAM
For service to cricket, and to the community. 

Ms Keri Huxley OAM
For service to local government, and to the community. 

Mr Michael Keogh OAM
For service to agriculture, and to regional development. 

Mr Bruce Pyke OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations. 

Dr Margaret Redelman OAM
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of sexual health.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Major General Stuart Smith AO
For distinguished service as Commander 3rd Brigade and Commander 1st Division.  

Dr Phillip Stricker AO
For distinguished service to medicine and medical research, as a leading urologist, a robotic surgery pioneer, a teacher and mentor, and as an advocate for prostate cancer awareness.  

Rear Admiral Michael Van Balen AO RAN
For distinguished service as Commodore Support, Fleet Command; Director, Coalition Coordination Centre, United States Central Command; and Deputy Chief of Navy.  

Professor Denis Wakefield AO
For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the field of ocular immunology and immunopathology, as a clinician, researcher and academic.  

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Major Brent Maddock
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Chief Engineer for Combined Team - Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER from June 2013 to December 2013. 

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Lieutenant Commander Phillip Brown CSC RAN
For outstanding achievement in the design and implementation of the S-70B-2 helicopter technical training system in Training Authority-Aviation from July 2012 until July 2014. 

Commander Lorinda Carlin CSC RAN
For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Maritime Logistics Officer.  

Major Roderick Lang CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commander of Joint Task Force 630 on Operation PHILIPPINES ASSIST during the period 23 November to 17 December 2013.  

Lieutenant Colonel Scott Morris CSC
For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Global Operations Team One, Operation SLIPPER, Headquarters Joint Operations Command from January 2013 to May 2014. 

Commander Ashley Papp CSC RAN
For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of HMAS Choules during Operation LANDSCAPE.  

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Quinn CSC
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty in the Infrastructure Section of Army Headquarters.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Lieutenant Colonel Elisabeth Barnett CSM
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Career Advisor for Royal Australian Army Medical Corps and Royal Australian Army Dental Corps officers at the Directorate of Officer Career Management - Army.