UNSW Graduation Speakers 

June 2018


Ms Lee Tonitto

GAICD Order of Merit 2016. BCom with Merit 1981 UNSW, MBA(Exec) 2000 AGSM.
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Marketing Institute
Tuesday, 12 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Business

Mr Paul Fox

GAICD, BE, 1985 UNSW. MBA, 1991 Monash University.
Chief Executive Officer, Fast Cities Australia Pty Ltd and Managing Director of Corran Toohill Capital
Tuesday, 12 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Engineering

Mrs Caitlin Barrett

BInSt, 2012. MDS, 2015 UNSW.
Founding CEO, Love Mercy Australia
Tuesday, 12 June, 6.30pm – 8.30pm | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences


Mr Bernard Cheng

BEd, BTeach (1999) UNSW.
Former Principal, Seaforth Public School 
Wednesday, 13 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences


Mr Julien Playoust

MBA, 1997 UNSW.
Executive Director, AEH Group 
Wednesday, 13 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Business


Ms Connie Carnabuci

GAICD, BCom LLB, 1986 UNSW.
General Counsel, Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
Wednesday, 13 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business and UNSW Law


Mr Adrian Clark

BE, 2002. MEngSc, 2002. MBA, 2008 UNSW.
CEO – Australia, New Zealand & South East Asia, Landis+Gyr
Thursday, 14 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Engineering


Professor Kaarin Anstey

BA (Hons) USYD, Psychology, PhD 1997 UQ.
Professor of Psychology, UNSW, Senior Principal Research Scientist, NeuRA, Director, DCRC, Co-Deputy Director, CEPAR 
Thursday, 14 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Science


Mr George Passas

BCom 1979, MCom 1984 UNSW, LLB 1996 UTS, Dip Corp Governance 1998 AICD.
Member, Listing Admission Committee, Sydney Stock Exchange. Member, CPA Australia Disciplinary Panel 
Thursday, 14 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business


Mrs Narelle Underwood

BE 2009 UNSW.
NSW Surveyor General & Director of Survey Operations, DFSI Spatial Services
Friday, 15 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Engineering


Emeritus Professor Elizabeth Taylor AO FTSE

BE Civil ’78 UNSW. Chair, RedR Australia
Honorary Doctor of Engineering 
Friday, 15 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Engineering


Mr Richard Brandweiner CFA

BEc, 1999 UNSW.
CEO, Pendal Australia 
Friday, 15 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business

 

Dr Ho Kok Tong

MB BS UNSW, M.MED. U Singapore, FRACP, FACG, FAMS.
Consultant Gastroenterologist & Physician
Honorary Doctor of Medical Science
Saturday, 16 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Medicine

 

Emeritus Professor Ian Hugh Sloan AO FAA FRSN

BSc Physics (Melbourne 1958), BA (Hons) Mathematics (Melbourne, 1960), MSc Mathematical Physics (Adelaide, 1961). PhD Theoretical Physics (London, 1964).
Emeritus Professor, School of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science, University of New South Wales
Honorary Doctor of the University
Monday, 18 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Science

 

The Hon. Courtney Houssos MLC

BA, 2011 UNSW.
Parliamentary Secretary to Shadow Cabinet, Temporary Chair of Committees, Member of the NSW Legislative Council, Parliament of NSW
Monday, 18 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

 

Professor Peter Swan AO FRSN FASSA

UNSW Business School of Banking & Finance. PhD, Monash University, BEc (Hons), Australian National University
Monday, 18 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business



Professor Christopher Roberts AO

BE. PhD. HonDSci UNSW.
PLuS Alliance Professor, Chairman, OncoSil Medical Ltd
Tuesday, 19 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Engineering

 

Emeritus Professor Terry Campbell AM

MD, DPhil, FRACP, BSc (Med) 1972, MB BS, 1975, MD 1991 UNSW.
Director of Research, St Vincent's Hospital, Sydney
Tuesday, 19 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | Honorary Fellowship | UNSW Medicine

 

Professor Maree Teesson

AC, Professor, BSc (Psych) 1988 UNSW, PhD 1996 UNSW
Director NHMRC Centre of Research Excellence in Mental Health and Substance Use (CREMS) and NHMRC Principal Research Fellow at the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre (NDARC), Professorial Fellow at the Black Dog Institute, UNSW.
Fellow Australian Academy of Health and Medical Sciences and Fellow Australian Academy of Social Sciences.
Tuesday, 19 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | Occasional Address | UNSW Medicine

 

Emeritus Professor Christopher Adam 

Tuesday, 19 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business

 

Emeritus Professor Ross Griffith

BSc (Hons) 1961 UNSW, PhD 1991 University of Leeds CText, FTI, FRSN. 
Former Professor of Textile Technology, UNSW
Wednesday, 20 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | Honorary Fellowship | UNSW Engineering

 

Professor Janelle Wheat

Deputy Dean Education, Faculty of Science at UNSW
Wednesday, 20 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Science



Professor Paul Gladston

Inaugural Judith Neilson Chair of Contemporary Art, UNSW Art & Design, PhD, MA, BA (hons.), Cert. Ed., Freeman of Berwick-upon-Tweed 
Wednesday, 20 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Art & Design

Ms Annie Tennant

BArch, BE 1986 UNSW.
General Manager, Sustainability and Culture, Barangaroo South (Sydney NSW)
Thursday, 21 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Built Environment

 

Ms Jacinta McCann

BLArch, 1981 UNSW, FAILA, FASLA.
Executive Vice President AECOM
Thursday, 21 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Built Environment

 

Emeritus Professor Rosalind Croucher AM

PhD, 1994 UNSW, LLB USYD, BA (Honours) USYD.
President, Australian Human Rights Commission 
Honorary Doctor of Laws
Thursday, 21 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Law

 

Emeritus Professor Vicki Kirby

Professor of Sociology and Anthropology, UNSW Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
Friday, 22 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences

 

Dr Joe Morrison 

BA USYD, CEO, Northern Land Council
Honorary Doctor of Science
Friday, 22 June, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Science

 

Mr Kaveh Fanian

ME UNSW
State Sales/Key Account Manager, Pepperl+Fuchs (Aust), Chair of the UNSW School of Electrical Engineering & Telecommunications Alumni Advisory Committee 
Friday, 22 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW all faculties


November 2018


Mr Ervin H Vidor AM

BCom UNSW. Founder and Chairman, Toga Group
Doctor of Business
Monday, 5 November, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Business

 

Ms Ita Buttrose AO OBE

Doctor of the University
Monday, 5 November, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Medicine & UNSW Science

 

Mrs Sophie Langshaw

BCom UNSW. Partner, PwC.
Non-Executive Director, Multiple Sclerosis Limited and Multiple Sclerosis Australia 
Tuesday, 6 November, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Business

 

Ms Pat Anderson AO

Chairperson, Lowitja Institute
Doctor of Laws
Tuesday, 6 November, 2pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences & UNSW Law

 

Mr Andrew Kaldor AM

BEc (Honours, First Cl.) University of Sydney, MBA (Dean’s Honours list) Wharton, University of Pennsylvania.
Chair, Advisory Committee, Kaldor Centre for International Refugee Law
Tuesday, 6 November, 6.30pm – 8pm | UNSW Built Environment and UNSW Law

 

Mrs Renata Kaldor AO

BA DipEd UNSW.
Honorary Fellow University of Sydney. Member, Advisory Committee, Kaldor Centre for International Refugee Law
Doctor of the University
Tuesday, 6 November, 6.30pm – 8pm | UNSW Built Environment & UNSW Law

 

Mr Kevin Bloch

BSc. BE UNSW.
Chief Technology Officer, Managing Director - Cisco Systems Australia and New Zealand (CISCO)
Wednesday, 7 November, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Engineering

 

Mr Vic Chapman PSM

Elder in Residence, UNSW Art and Design
Honorary Fellowship
Wednesday, 7 November, 2pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Art & Design and UNSW all faculties

 

Mr John Mullen

Chairman - Telstra Corporation
Wednesday, 7 November, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Business 

 

The Hon Greg Combet AM

BE (Hons) UNSW. BEc USYD. Diploma of Labour Relations and the Law USYD.
Deputy Chair, IFM Investors. Deputy Chair, Industry Super Australia. Director, ME Bank. Director, Greg Combet Pty Ltd
Thursday, 8 November, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Engineering

 

Mr Alastair McEwin

BA/LLB University of Adelaide, MBA (Exec) UNSW.
Disability Discrimination Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission.
Thursday, 8 November, 2.00pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Business

 

Ms Lyn Cobley

BEc Macquarie University.
Chief Executive Officer, Westpac
Thursday, 8 November, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Science

 

Mr Tom Pockett

BCom UNSW. FCA.
Chairman (Non-Executive), Stockland Group
Friday, 22 June, 10.00am – 11.30am | UNSW Business

 

Mr Grant King

BE UNSW, MMgmt University of Wollongong.
President, Business Council of Australia
Doctor of Engineering
Friday, 9 November, 2pm – 3.30pm | UNSW Engineering

 

Mr Daniel Culhane

BSW UNSW.
Operations Manager, Burnside Permanency Support Program, Uniting
Friday, 22 June, 6.30pm – 8.00pm | UNSW Arts & Social Sciences