Queen's Birthday Honours 2016

Congratulations to the following UNSW Alumni that have been recognised in the 2016 Queen's Birthday Honours.

General Division 

Companion in the Order of Australia

Professor Brian Anderson AC

For eminent service to information and communications technology, to engineering and to higher education, as an academic, researcher and author, to professional scientific associations, and as a mentor of young scientists. 

 

Member of the Order of Australia

Mr John Planner AM

For significant service to public administration through reforms in customer service and communication, and to the finance and banking industry. 

Mrs Betty Weule AM

For significant service to social welfare, through the development of financial counselling services in New South Wales.

Professor Derrick Silove AM

For significant service to medicine in the field of psychiatry, to medical research as an academic, and to the promotion of mental health and human rights   Mr

Jason Booth AM

For significant service to optometry as a clinical educator, to professional organisations, and to international humanitarian eye care programs. 

Mr Walter Kirsop AM

For significant service to the environment through advocacy roles with a range of conservation foundations, and to the community. 

Professor Adam Graycar AM

For significant service to tertiary education as an academic, to public administration through a range of leadership roles, and to professional groups. 

 

Officer of the Order of Australia

Associate Professor Michael Briers AO

For distinguished service to the finance and digital technology sectors, particularly in the area of data intensive research and analysis, to higher education, and to Judo. 

Mr Trevor St Baker AO

For distinguished service to business and commerce as a leader and executive in the energy sector, and through philanthropic support for a range of heath, arts and Indigenous youth programs

 

Medal of the Order of Australia

Mr Sean O'Toole OAM

For service to public administration through city and town planning. 

Mr Danny Goldberg OAM

For service to the visual arts, and to the community. 

Mr Douglas Humphreys OAM

For service to the law through a range of roles, and to professional legal organisations. 

Mrs Meryl Jackson-Kew OAM

For service to music education. 

Reverend Peter Rose OAM

For service to the community through chaplaincy and Christian support roles. 

Ms Stephanie Schwarz OAM

For service to information technology education. 

Mrs Margaret Beardslee OAM

For service to athletics. 

 

Public Service Medal

Ms Elizabeth Kelly PSM

For outstanding public service to Commonwealth administration in leadership roles. 

Mr Paul Miller PSM

For  outstanding  public  service  through  the  provision  of  legal  advice  and  freedom  of  information reform in New South Wales.  

Mrs Elizabeth Kinkade PSM

For  outstanding  public  service  to  the  delivery  of  strategic  planning  policy  and  effective   corporate governance in New South Wales. 

 

Military Division

Member of the Order of Australia

Air Vice Marshal John McGarry CSC AM

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in diverse strategic appointments. 

Brigadier Matthew Hall CSC AM

For exceptional service as the Commander Career Management Agency - Army and the Director General Operational Intelligence, Headquarters Joint Operations Command. 

Brigadier Christopher Field CSC AM

For exceptional service to the Australian Army as the Chief Operations and Plans, Queensland Reconstruction Authority in 2011, and as the Chief of Staff of Headquarters Forces Command from 2012. 

Air Commodore Philip Tammen AM

For exceptional service in the fields of technical management, acquisition and sustainment. 

Brigadier Roger Noble DSC CSC AM

For exceptional service to the Australian Army as Director General Land Development and Commander of the 3rd Brigade. 

Colonel Stephen Gliddon AM

For exceptional service to the Corps of Royal Australian Engineers as the Commanding Officer 6th Engineer Support Regiment and the Force Engineer. 

Rear Admiral Mark Purcell RAN AM

For exceptional service as Head of the Rizzo Reform Program and Head of Defence Maritime Systems. 

 

Conspicuous Service Cross

Colonel Jeffery Squire CSC

For outstanding achievement as Director Information Activities in Military Strategic Commitments Division. 

Lieutenant Colonel Tamara Rouwhorst CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Cultural Reform in Army Headquarters. 

Lieutenant Colonel Bede Galvin CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 20th Surveillance and Target Acquisition Regiment. 

Colonel Katherine Stewart CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as Australia's Defence Attaché to Baghdad, in support of Operation OKRA. 

Group Captain Richard Pizzuto CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as Officer Commanding 41 Wing, Royal Australian Air Force. 

Group Captain Susan Stothart CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Director of Senior Officer Management - Air Force. 

Flight Lieutenant Clinton Baldock CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as the C-130J Simulator Fidelity Manager at Number 285 Squadron. 

Squadron Leader Jonathan Jorgensen CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Senior Engineering Officer of Number 36 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force. 

Wing Commander Nicholas Grey CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Director of Project AIR5431 Defence Air Traffic Management and Control Systems. 

Squadron Leader Sarah Stalker CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Commander, Air Component Coordination Element on Operation ACCORDION in support of Australian Defence Force operations in the Middle East Region from January to July 2015. 

Captain David Mann RAN CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as Director Navy Capability Needs and Analysis, Navy Strategic Command, in support of force design and development. 

Captain Justin Jones RAN CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer, HMAS Success while deployed on Operation MANITOU from December 2014 to April 2015. 

Lieutenant Colonel Troy Francis CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer and Chief Instructor of the Warrant Officer and Non-Commissioned Officer Academy. 

Group Captain Glen Braz CSC DSM

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commander Air Task Group 630 on Operation OKRA from 5 January 2015 until 5 July 2015. 

 

Conspicuous Service Medal

Major Craig Fallshaw CSM

For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Information Management within the Directorate of Projects and Standby Reserve Management - Army. 

Major Luke Condon CSM

For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding Force Support Element - One on Operation ACCORDION in support of Australian Defence Force operations in the Middle East Region from July 2014 to February 2015. 

Major Jonathan Abundo CSM

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Officer Commanding Proof and Experimental Establishment - Port Wakefield.

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Behan CSM

For meritorious achievement as the Chief of Staff of the Royal Military College of Australia. 

Warrant Officer Darcy Cook CSM

For meritorious achievement as the senior Fire Control Warrant Officer within Fleet Command. 

 

Bar to the Conspicuous Service Medal

Colonel Glenn Ryan CSC

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Recruit Training Battalion.