Australia Day Honours 2016

UNSW Australia congratulates our esteemed alumni who received Australia Day Honours in 2016. These honours include Members of the Order of Australia, Medals of the Order of Australia, Officers of the Order of Australia, a Distinguished Service Cross, a Distringuished Service Medal, Commendations for Distinguished Service, Conspicuous Service Cross’, Conspicuous Service Medals and an Australian Police Medal.

Alumni honoured are:

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Mr Joseph Catanzariti AM
For significant service to the law, to legal education, to labour and employment relations, and to professional legal bodies. 

Associate Professor David Cherry AM
For significant service to golf through executive roles, and to pain management medicine as an academic and researcher.  

Ms Keryn Clark AM
For significant service to the community of Timor Leste through aid, water and hygiene development programs, and to women.  

Dr Robin Crawford AM
For significant service to the community through leadership roles with cancer support, mental health and social welfare groups. 

Dr Mary Foley AM
For significant service to public administration in New South Wales, particularly to the health care sector, to education, and to the community.

The Honourable Mrs Deirdre Grusovin AM
For significant service to the Parliament and the community of New South Wales, to education administration, and to social welfare.  

Colonel Ashley Gunder AM
For exceptional service as the Commander Combat Training Centre and Senior Staff  Officer Headquarters 1st Division during the period 2009 to 2015.  

Ms Kaaren Koomen AM
For significant service to the information technology and communications sector, to business through executive roles, and to education. 

Dr Kenneth Mackey AM
For significant service to rural and remote medicine through leadership roles of professional medical organisations, and to general practice.

Dr Paul Mara AM
For significant service to medicine, particularly through the recruitment and retention of medical practitioners in rural and remote areas.

Emeritus Professor John Nevile AM
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly economics, as an academic and author, and to professional organisations.

Rear Admiral Gregory Sammut AM CSC RAN
For exceptional performance as the Head Future Submarine Program, the Director  General Submarine Capability and the Director Submarine and Specialist Ship. 

Mr Joseph Tawadros AM
For significant service to music as an accomplished oud performer, composer and recording artist. 

Mr Mark Thompson AM
For significant service to science as a satellite communications engineer through program management and design. 

Dr John Wright AM
For significant service to science and engineering, particularly to renewable energy technology, and to professional organisations.  

 

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Ms Kathleen Bright OAM
For service to women, and to nursing. 

Dr John Cunningham OAM
For service to medicine, and to the promotion of immunisation.

Mr Geoffrey Grenfell OAM
For service to the community of the Central Coast, and to youth. 

Mr Michael Mullins OAM
For service to the performing arts.

Professor Kathryn Refshauge OAM
For service to physiotherapy, and to medical education.

Mr Michael Reid OAM
For service to the visual arts.

Dr Michael Tierney OAM
For service to rugby league, and to dairy and beef cattle production.

Ms Joy Woodhouse OAM
For service to the community through volunteering organisations.

 

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Ms Elizabeth Broderick AO
For distinguished service to the community through seminal contributions to human rights, to the prevention of violence against women and children, to public administration, and to the law. 

Dr Graeme Clugston AO
For distinguished service to medicine, and to the international community of Nepal, particularly to people with leprosy, and to global health and nutrition.  

Professor Minas Coroneo AO
For distinguished service to ophthalmology, to the research and development of innovative surgical technologies and devices, and to eye health in regional and Indigenous communities.  

Professor Warwick McKibbin AO
For distinguished service to education as an economist, particularly in the area of global climate policy, and to financial institutions and international organisations. 

 

Distinguished Service Cross

Major General Craig Orme AO DSC CSC Retd
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operations SLIPPER and OKRA from September 2013 to December 2014.

 

Distinguished Service Medal

Lieutenant Colonel Sean Benporath DSM
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed on Operations SLIPPER and HIGHROAD as the inaugural Commanding Officer Mentor to the 2nd TrainingKandak, Afghan National Army Officer Academy from 14 January 2014 to 8 February 2015.

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Brigadier David Shields
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations while deployed on Operation SLIPPER from 14 November 2013 to 15 November 2014.

 

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel David Edwards CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the School of Artillery.

Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Keating CSC
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment. 

Lieutenant Colonel John Papalitsas CSC
For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade 1 Capability Development - Training within Headquarters Forces Command.  

Squadron Leader Brendan Pearce CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade 2 Capability Development, Headquarters Air Mobility Group.

Lieutenant Colonel Jasmin Shortt CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade 1 - Transitions, Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army, Army Headquarters.  

Commander David Walter CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commander Engineer in HMAS Canberra.

Major Mitchell Watson CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Officer Commanding D Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment.

Lieutenant Colonel Martin White CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer 7th Signal Regiment.

 

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Baker CSM
For meritorious devotion to duty as Senior Instructor of the All Corps Majors Course and Advanced Operations Course, Officer Training Wing, Land Warfare Centre.

Squadron Leader Claire Pearson CSM
For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade Two Requirements and Collection Management at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.

Squadron Leader Stephen Wellings CSM 
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer Combat Support Unit Rotation 12 while deployed on Operation ACCORDION from 3 October 2014 to 15 April 2015.  

 

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Superintendent Jeffrey Conly APM