Australia Day Honours 2017

UNSW Australia congratulates our esteemed alumni who received Australia Day Honours in 2017. These honours include Members of the Order of Australia, Medals of the Order of Australia, Officers of the Order of Australia, a Distinguished Service Cross, a Distringuished Service Medal, Commendations for Distinguished Service, Conspicuous Service Cross’, Conspicuous Service Medals and an Australian Police Medal.

Alumni honoured are:

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Brigadier Stephen Beaumont AM
For exceptional service in the advancement of Defence international relations and the continued development of Defence intelligence capabilities.

Dr Vaughan Beck AM
For significant service to engineering, to tertiary education administration and research, and to professional academies.  

Ms Gillian Biscoe AM
For significant service to the community through leadership and advisory roles with state, national and international public health organisations.  

Associate Professor Stephen Bradshaw AM
For significant service to medicine as a vascular surgeon, to health practitioner regulation, and to medical education.  

Dr Peter Cooke AM
For significant service to the performing arts, and to education, as an academic and administrator, particularly to theatre and dance. 

Associate Professor William Emmerson AM
For significant service to medicine, particularly to psychiatry, to medical administration, and through contributions to mental health groups.

Brigadier Mark Holmes AM
For exceptional service in implementing approaches to modernisation in Army and the management of Defence contributions to institutional reform.

Brigadier Rupert Hoskin AM
For exceptional service to the representation of the Australian Defence Force and engagement with international partners.

Mr Philip Kearns AM
For significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, to business, and to rugby union at the elite level. 

Colonel Andrew David Lowe AM
For exceptional service in the delivery of small arms training and developing innovative approaches to training.

Conjoint Associate Professor Sandra Ariella Lowe AM
For significant service to obstetric medicine as a clinician, to medical education, and to professional organisations.  

Mr Ross McCann AM
For significant service to the environment, to the promotion of sustainable resource use, to chemical engineering, and to the community. 

Mr Albert Wong AM
For significant service to the community, particularly to medical research organisations, to the tertiary education sector, and to the visual arts. 

Professor John Yeaman AM
For significant service to civil engineering and road asset maintenance management, to professional organisations, and to the community. 

Commodore John Chandler AM CSC CSM RAN
For exceptional performance of duty in the field of submarine and major combatant systems acquisition and sustainment.

Dr Owen Slee AM (deceased) 
For significant service to science, particularly in the field of radio astronomy, as a researcher, author and mentor of young scientists

 

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Mr Robert Bowen AO
For distinguished service to community health in Queensland, particularly through not-for-profit research organisations, to medical biotechnology manufacturing and export, and to fostering innovation.

Professor Leon Flicker AO
For distinguished service to medicine and medical education in the field of geriatrics, as an academic and researcher, and through contributions to improved dementia prevention and care.  

Professor Peter Gray AO
For distinguished service to science in the field of bio-engineering and nanotechnology as an academic and researcher, and to professional biotechnology associations. 

Ms Rebecca Peters AO
For distinguished service to the community as an advocate and campaigner for gun control, and as a global leader in the reduction of the proliferation and misuse of small arms. 

Dr Chris Roberts AO
For distinguished service to science and the development and commercialisation of medical biotechnology, particularly through the cochlear implant program, and the management of respiratory conditions. 

Australian Police Medal (APM)

Senior Constable Paul Stephen Jones APM

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Lieutenant Colonel Kurt Black-Sinclair CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the 1st Military Police Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel Nicholas Bosio CSC
For outstanding achievement in the development of the operational Campaign Plan for the Combined Joint Task Force Headquarters in support of Operation Inherent Resolve.

Colonel Malcolm Brick CSC
For outstanding achievement in the management of logistic assets and support as Commander Joint Logistics Unit (East).

Lieutenant Colonel Lara Bullpitt-Troy CSC
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One - Operations and Plans, Headquarters 1st Joint Movement Group.

Captain Jonathan Earley CSC RAN
For outstanding achievement and devotion to duty in maritime operational and humanitarian response planning and deployment.

Commander Stephen Hughes CSC RAN
For outstanding devotion to duty in the field of major warship introduction into service with the Royal Australian Navy.

Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Juckel CSC
For outstanding achievements in modernising digital networking and battle management systems capabilities.

Lieutenant Colonel David McGarry CSC
For outstanding achievement as Commander Australian Contingent with the Multinational Force and Observers, Sinai Peninsula, Egypt.

Squadron Leader Rodney Orrock CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as the KC-30A Multi Role Tanker Transport Weapon System Support Manager in the Heavy Air Lift Systems Program Office.

Lieutenant Colonel Daven Pettersen CSC
For outstanding devotion to duty as Deputy Director International Engagement, Army.

Lieutenant Colonel Mark Stone CSC
For outstanding achievement as Acting Commanding Officer 9th Force Support Battalion and Staff Officer Grade One Logistics, Headquarters 1st Division/Deployable Joint Force Headquarters.


Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Lieutenant Colonel Damian Drain CSM
For meritorious achievement in the field of capital facilities and infrastructure project development.

Squadron Leader Tanya Evans CSM
For meritorious achievement in training delivery and organisational development as Chief Instructor of the Officers' Training School, Royal Australian Air Force.

Lieutenant Commander Kathryn Ford CSM RAN
For meritorious achievement in the development and implementation of the Australian Defence Force Training Systems School.

Wing Commander Anthony Grimmer CSM
For meritorious achievement in engineer and technical workforce management in the Royal Australian Air Force.

Squadron Leader Stuart Mattner CSM
For meritorious achievement in the fields of explosive ordnance and precision guided munitions.

Distinguished Service Cross

Colonel Matthew Galton DSC
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Taji in Iraq in 2015.

Rear Admiral Trevor Norman Jones DSC
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 while deployed to the Middle East Region from November 2014 to January 2016.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division

Professor Neal Ashkanasy OAM
For service to tertiary education, to psychology, and to the community. 

Dr Fiona Bush OAM
For service to community history and heritage preservation.

Dr David Chen OAM
For service to medicine, and to professional associations.

Reverend Dr Roger Chilton OAM
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community. 

Mr Duncan Cochrane OAM
For service to canoe polo.  

Mr Barry Collier OAM
For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to the law, and to education. 

Professor Hugh Dickson OAM
For service to aged care and rehabilitation, and to medical education and administration. 

Dr Patrick Giddings OAM
For service to rural and remote medicine.
 
Mr Jonathan Harris OAM
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games.
 
Mr Robert Harrison OAM
For service to surveying, and to professional organisations.

Dr Jennifer King OAM
For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology.

Mr Kenneth Longworth OAM
For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mr Stephen O'Connell OAM
For service to the performing arts.   

Mrs Margaret O'Neill OAM
For service to local government, and to the community of the Goulburn region. 

Dr Richard Schloeffel OAM
For service to medicine in the field of chronic and infectious disease. 

Commander Geoffrey Fiedler OAM RAN
For meritorious performance of duty in the field of Navy liaison and communication with higher Headquarters, Ministers and Government.

 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Matthew Koval PSM
For outstanding public service to the advancement of Australian agriculture. 

Mr Peter Riordan PSM
For outstanding public service to industrial relations and education in New South Wales.