Queen's Birthday Honours 2015

Congratulations to the following UNSW Alumni that have been recognised in the 2015 Queen's Birthday Honours.

 

General Division 

Companion in the Order of Australia

Professor Stephen Lynch AC

For eminent service to medicine, particularly through major advancements in the area of liver transplantation surgery and science, as a leading clinician, to medical education and training at a national and international level, and to professional organisations.

 

Member of the Order of Australia

Professor David Battersby AM

For significant service to tertiary education, as a senior administrator and academic, and as an advocate for improved community engagement.

Mrs Marion Burgess AM

For significant service to science in the field of acoustics, particularly noise management, and to professional scientific organisations.

Mr John Cauchi SC AM

For significant service to the law, and to international relations, through leading public administration and legal roles in the South Pacific.

Mr Barry Collins AM

For significant service to chemical engineering, through contributions to the mining, paper, and steel industries, and to the community.

Ms Catherine Fowler AM

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to youth and children's theatre, as a creative director and producer, and to education.

Professor Ian Harris AM

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of orthopaedics as a clinician, to education and research, and to professional bodies.

Associate Professor Dennis Haskell AM

For significant service to literature, particularly poetry, as an academic, author, editor and critic, to tertiary education, and to inter-cultural understanding.

Professor Annemarie Hennessy AM

For significant service to tertiary education, and to medical research, particularly in the area of clinical hypertension and maternal health.

Professor Florence Levy AM

For significant service to medical education through seminal contributions to child and adolescent psychology research.

Professor Robert Lusby AM

For significant service to medicine as a cardiovascular surgeon and clinician, and to medical education and research as an academic and educator.

Professor Murray Norris AM

For significant service to medical research as a molecular biologist, and through pioneering development of treatments for cancer in children.

Ms Anne-Marie Schwirtlich AM

For significant service to the library and archives sector through leadership roles at state and national level, and to professional information management organisations.

Mr Arvo Tinni AM RFD

For significant service to engineering through contributions to the road construction sector, as an industry leader, innovator and mentor.

The Honourable John Watkins AM

For significant service to the community through leadership positions with health organisations, to tertiary education, and to the

Parliament of New South Wales.

 

Officer of the Order of Australia

Professor John Boldeman AO

For distinguished service to nuclear science and technology, particularly through the design and construction of the Australian Synchrotron particle accelerator, and as a mentor of young scientists.

Mr Thomas Dery AO

For distinguished service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly to cancer research, through the development of corporate governance structures and major fundraising initiatives, to the performing arts, and to business.

Professor Ross Milbourne AO

For distinguished service to higher education, to academic leadership and administration, to the promotion of excellence in teaching and research, as an economist, and to professional tertiary learning associations.

The Honourable Gary Nairn AO

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the communities of New South Wales and the Northern Territory, to the surveying and spatial sciences, and to disability support groups.

 

Medal of the Order of Australia

Mr Stephen Becsi OAM

For service to the aged care industry.

Dr Philip Godden OAM

For service to medicine and to community health.

Dr David Howe OAM

For service to children's health, and to the community of Orange.

Mrs Daisy Kokkalis OAM

For service to secondary education in New South Wales.

Dr Colin Macarthur OAM

For service to medicine as a clinician, and to medical administration.

Ms Mary Mortimer OAM

For service to the communities of Pyrmont and Ultimo.

Ms Helen Musa OAM

For service to the performing and visual arts as a critic and magazine editor.

Dr Nicholas O'Ryan OAM

For service to medicine as a general practitioner in the Canowindra region.

Miss Anne Slattery OAM

For service to the community of Botany Bay, and to social welfare groups.

Mr David Wheen OAM

For service to the international community through volunteer roles in Rwanda.

 

Public Service Medal

Dr Kerry Chant PSM

For outstanding public service to population health in New South Wales.

 

Australian Fire Service Medal

Mr Paul McGuiggan AFSM

 

Military Division

Member of the Order of Australia

Brigadier Wayne Budd AM CSC

For exceptional service as Director General Headquarters Joint Operations Command Project and Commander of the Counter Improvised Explosive Device Task Force.

Commodore Adam Grunsell AM CSC RAN

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy warship maintenance and support.

Brigadier Darren Scott Naumann

For exceptional service as Director General Capital Facilities and Infrastructure

Conspicuous Service Cross

Lieutenant Colonel Paul Bassett CSC

For outstanding achievement as Defence Materiel Organisation Liaison Officer, Headquarters Joint Operations Command, and Acting Director Military Operations and Liaison in support of operational capability.

Colonel Kirk Batty CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as Deputy Commander Network Operations Centre and Executive Director Service Integration and Service Management Branches Chief Information Officer Group.

Commodore Craig Bourke CSC RAN

For outstanding devotion to duty as Project Manager - Landing Helicopter Dock Project within the Defence Materiel Organisation.

Captain Matthew Buckley CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement as Director Submarine Capability, Navy Strategic Command during the period October 2012 to August 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Tyron De Boer CSC

For outstanding achievement in supporting the Australian Army's Chinook medium lift helicopter capability.

Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Gallagher CSC

For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade One Establishment and as Acting Director Plans - Army, within Army Headquarters.

Lieutenant Colonel Jason Groat DSM CSC

For outstanding achievement to the Australian Army in the field of officer career management.

Commander Timothy Mahony CSC RAN

For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer Joint Logistics Unit (West).

Lieutenant Colonel Hugh Meggitt CSC

For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of the Special Operations Engineer Regiment.

Conspicuous Service Medal

Lieutenant Colonel Anita Gannon CSM

For meritorious achievement as Personnel and Logistics Manager in Headquarters Joint Task Force 639.

Colonel Jeremy King CSM

For meritorious achievement as the Deputy Commander of the Australian Contingent for Operation ASLAN and Force Headquarters Chief of Logistics, for the United Nations Mission in South Sudan.

Flight Lieutenant Elisha Kropp CSM

For meritorious achievement as a Divisional Officer at the Australian Defence Force Academy.

Commodore Peter Leavy RAN CSM

For meritorious achievement as the Commander of Joint Task Force 658, Operation SOUTHERN INDIAN OCEAN from 26 March to 5 May 2014.

Flight Lieutenant Nicholas Nutt CSM

For meritorious achievement as Tactical Airlift Operator at the Joint Electronic Warfare Operational Support Unit.

Lieutenant Colonel Ruth Perry CSM

For meritorious achievement as Deputy Director International Logistics (Asia and Pacific) in Joint Logistics Command.

Squadron Leader Anton Vojkovic CSM

For meritorious achievement as Senior Engineering Officer of Number 11 Squadron.

Distinguished Service Medal

Commander Terence Michael Morrison RAN

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commanding Officer of HMAS Darwin on Operation SLIPPER in 2014.

Bar to the Conspicuous Service Medal

Lieutenant Colonel Grant Chambers CSM

For meritorious achievement as Senior Instructor at Combat Command Wing, School of Armour

Commendation for distinguished service

Major Simon Croft

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Operations and Plans Officer of the International Security Assistance Force, Special Operations Forces on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from December 2013 to September 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Ana Duncan CSC

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of Force Communication Unit Rotation 10, Operation SLIPPER, from November 2013 to July 2014.

Commodore Philip Spedding DSC AM

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from 29 October 2013 to 14 May 2014.

Lieutenant Colonel Rebecca Talbot

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer, Force Support Unit Nine, on Operation SLIPPER in 2014.